|
|
Ingredient Details:
None of our products contain sodium lauryl sulfate
Avocado Oil- Avocado Oil is obtained from the pulp of the avocado and is one of the most active and effective ingredients used in the cosmetic industry. Avocado oil is highly therapeutic. It contains protein, amino acids, and relatively large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E, making this oil very much alive. These components are not only moisturizing, but also healing. They enable avocado oil to regenerate cells, soften body tissue, and heal scaly skin and scalp. Avocado Oil is the centrifuge extracted oil from the fruit of the tree, Persea americana (also classified as Persea gratissima), which is a member of the Lauraceae family (Laurel). The avocado is native to the tropical regions of Mexico and Central America. The fruit of the avocado is greenish in color with the shape similar to that of a large pear. RBWD Avocado Oil is clear, and predominately monounsaturated giving it excellent oxidative stability. RBWD Avocado Oil is light and non-tacky with quick penetration characteristics. The odor and flavor of RBWD Avocado Oil are of a very pleasant, faint nutlike tone. Cocoa Butter-it is obtained from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. Cocoa Butter lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it a good moisturizer and skin softener. Citric Acid-Vitamin C. It occurs widely in nature and is found in a variety of plants and fruits, and in milk. It also plays an important role in the stabilization of oils and nutritional fats. Eucalyptus Oil--From the gum tree grown mainly in Australia. The scent of eucalyptus is recognized by most people because it is included in so many medicinal preparations. It is a good insect repellent and antiseptic. Evening Primrose Oil- Derived from the evening primrose flower and is a natural source of Gamma Linolenic Acid (essential fatty acid also known as Vitamin F) This fatty acid is not produced by the human body. Evening Primrose is easily absorbed by the skin which encourages the transport of essential fatty acids. Goat Milk-Goat milk is uniquely different from cow milk in the concentration and forms of its nutrients. Compared with cow milk, goat milk contains 13% more calcium, 25% more vitamin B6, 47% more vitamin A, 134% more potassium and 350% more niacin. It is also higher in chloride, copper and manganese. All mammalian milks, including human milk contain lactose (milk sugar). However, goat milk is used successfully by many people who have been diagnosed as lactose intolerant. It has been hypothesized that because of goat milk's superior digestibility, less undigested residue is left behind in the colon to ferment which can cause the unpleasant symptoms of lactose intolerance including gas, bloating, diarrhea, constipation, etc. On a world wide basis, there are more people who drink the milk of goats than from any other single animal. More than 440 million goats (world wide) produce an estimated 4.8 million tons of milk that is predominantly consumed locally, or processed into various types of cheeses. One of the primary misconceptions concerning goat milk is that it has a peculiar ''goaty'' odor or taste to it. This effect is produced by the presence of the buck, whose scent glands are rather odoriferous and may indeed cause the ''goaty'' type of milk people object to if he is present among the herd, especially at milking time. Does, however, do not have the powerful odor of the buck and milk produced in the absence of a buck should bear no objectionable odor. The Saanen is best known as the Holstein of the goat world, producing a high quantity of milk with somewhat low fat levels. At the other extreme is the Jersey of the goat world, the Nubian. This breed produces a lesser amount of milk with a high fat content. The Toggenburg, LaMancha, Oberhasli and Alpine fall somewhere in between.
Goat milk lowers the PH levels in soap which helps to maintain the natural PH in skin. Unlike cows’ milk, the milk that goat produce is naturally homogenized - the milk and cream do not separate. This makes it a great ingredient for those with dry or sensitive skin. Goat milk contains caprylic acid, which reduces alkalinity, giving it a pH much closer to skin's own natural pH (acid/base balance). The lower pH reduces the surface tension of skin, allowing it to absorb the moisturizing effects of a goat milk and glycerin. Therefore, people who can't use regular soap find that our goat milk soap is very mild and non-irritating to their skin. Goat milk is full of vitamins. It contains vitamin A, and several B vitamins including riboflavin, niacin, B6, B12. Alpha-hydroxy acids found naturally in Goat milk have rejuvenating effects on skin's cells, neutralizing free radicals, slowing the aging process. Grapefruit Seed Extract: A natural citrus derived antioxidant. It is used in natural products to extent shelf life. It is antibacterial, antimicrobial, and has deodorizing properties. Jojoba Oil Natures most effective natural moisturizer. Jojoba oil has been shown to smooth out wrinkles and makes the skin softer and smoother. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores), hypo-allergenic, and a water barrier. It has excellent mildness for sensitive skin and reduces irritation. Jojoba is a natural, non-greasy product that is versatile in many cosmetic applications, but is especially effective for moisturizing. Jojoba Oil acts as an anti-oxidant which helps avoid free radicals, the powerful atomic forces that are closely associated with aging of our skin and many disease processes Lavender Essential Oil Lavender has many wonderful benefits: calming, rejuvenating, deodorizing, anti-fungal, antiseptic, antidepressant, and many more. It stimulates the immune system which contributes to the healing process. Lavender is a very effective natural insect repellent! Natural Beeswax-This wax is an all natural wax made by the honeybee. Natural Glycerin -Glycerin is a humectants, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soap making process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar The process of removing the glycerin from the soap is fairly complicated (and of course, there are a lot of variations on the theme). In the simplest terms: you make soap out of fats and lye. The fats already contain glycerin as part of their chemical makeup (both animal and vegetable fats contain from 7% - 13% glycerin). When the fats and lye interact, soap is formed, and the glycerin is left out as a "byproduct". But, while it's chemically separate, it's still blended into the soap mix. While a cold process soap maker (like Grace Harbor Farms) would simply pour into the molds at this stage, a commercial soap maker will add salt. The salt causes the soap to curdle and float to the top. After skimming off the soap, they are left with glycerin (and lots of "impurities" like partially dissolved soap, extra salt, etc.). They then separate the glycerin out by distilling it. Finally, they decolonize the glycerin by filtering it through charcoal, or by using some other bleaching method Grace Harbor Farms does not remove the natural glycerin from our soap. Leaving it in is a natural and healthy way to attract moisture which makes the skin softer and smoother. Olive Oil-Obtained from ripe olives. Superior penetrating power. Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, not because it has its own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike so many other substances used for this purpose, olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing on its own. The skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum (fatty lubricant matter secreted by sabaceous glands of the skin), and shedding dead skin. (Jojoba Oil and Shea Butter have the same quality) Peppermint Essential Oil- Use to bathe tired sweaty feet. A good insect repellent. Has a cooling effect on the body. Ideal for use by sports people. Polowax- a vegetable derived self-emulsifying wax, which simplifies mixing oil with water. Derived from the coconut plant. Rosemary Essential Oil- A strong, minty, herbaceous scent. Has been found to be analgesic, antiseptic, regulating, and a cerebral stimulant. Safflower Oil- derived from the seeds of the plant Carthamus tinctorius, is used for it=s moisturizing qualities. Seaweed Extract Nature's special gift. It is used to detoxify and help repair dry or damaged skin. Seaweed extract is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and enzymes. Shea Nut Butter-Expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree which grows in Central Africa. It is great for moisturizing and nourishing the skin. Saponified- In the process of making soap a catalyst, in our case sodium hydroxide, is added to cause the milk and oils to change into soap. None of the catalyst remains once the soponification is complete. Stearic Acid- Also called OCTADECANOIC ACID, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids. It is used to whiten and stabilize lotions and creams, while furnishing valuable fatty acids. Tea Tree Essential Oil- Some benefits of this essential oil are fungicide, antiseptic, expectorant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, and anti-viral. This oil has a very medicinal smell but works great in many different combinations with other essential oils. Tea Tree is also safe to use undiluted on the body. Vitamin E, Natural-Vegetable Oil Derived. A nutritional supplement used for regenerative and ant-inflammatory properties. Helps form normal red blood cells, muscle and bodily tissues. Used in skin care products for its anti-oxidant properties, helping to keep oils from turning rancid. An anti-oxidant on the skin, it protects the body=s tissues from abnormal breakdown, and is believed by many scientists to help retard aging.
|
|
The Farm Store is open Monday Through Saturday 10-5:30 Grace Harbor Farms, Inc. 2347 Birch Bay Lynden Road Custer, WA 98240 360-366-4151 Fax: 360-366-5247 email: info@graceharborfarms.com |